Robynne Anderson's Emerging Thoughts on Ag

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM

The privacy of personal information is important to ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information, and collecting it in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary to provide the quality of goods and services of our business to our customers. We strive to be open and transparent in how we handle your personal information.

We endeavor to follow the 10 fair information principles as laid out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We let these principles govern and inform our actions as they relate to the collection and use of your information.

1. Accountability

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate an individual to be a compliance officer. This individual will be responsible for ensuring that ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM is in continual compliance with the 10 principle areas of the Act.

2. Disclosure of Purpose

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified and disclosed to users before or at the time the information is collected.

3. Knowledge and Consent

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM will seek consent and ensure the individual is informed of the purposes, use or disclosure of the personal information in a meaningful way, except where required or permitted by Law.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM. The information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting use, Disclosure and Retention

The personal information we collect is only used, disclosed or retained for its original intended purpose, unless consent is provided for a different use or disclosure (or as required by Law). Personal information is only retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes.

6. Accuracy of Information

We attempt to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Security of Information

Personal information shall be protected by appropriate security safeguards determined by the sensitivity of the information. ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM will prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information.

8. Openness

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM shall make publicly available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM will provide an individual with information and access to the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate and/or removed from our records.

10. Challenging Compliance

Should you wish to address a challenge concerning our compliance with the above principles, the designated individual accountable for the organization’s compliance will address your concerns as required by PIPEDA.

Questions or concerns with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or our compliance with these principles should be directed to the contact at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. You can learn more how to manage cookies in the
Browser Cookies Guide.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Transfer and Distribution of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM does not sell or trade to third parties any personally identifiable data.

Security of Data

ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM stores information in secure databases. All databases are password protected. In addition, data transmitted to our website is encrypted in transit for added security and protection. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  1. Google AnalyticsThis website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by
    clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here:
    http://tools.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .If you visit this website using a mobile device (e.g. a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics via the previous link. By activating the browser add-on, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website:
    https://www.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

    Google Advertising Features

    This website uses Google’s Advertising Features to collect data about your traffic via
    Google
    advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

    More information about Google’s Advertising Principles can be found here:

    https://support.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

    We have implemented the following features on this website:

    1. Remarketing with Google Analytics
    2. Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    3. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  2. Google AdWords Conversion TrackingCookies related to Google’s AdWords service are in use on this website. The information generated by the cookie about the website use will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Using cookies, the user behavior on a website can be analyzed and subsequently utilized to provide targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the user’s interests. Data stored in these cookies does not contain personally identifiable information.If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website:
    https://www.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/settings/ads/. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website:
    http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website:
    https://www.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  3. Google Ads RemarketingThis website uses
    Google’s remarketing technology. This technology enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network. Likewise, users that are similar to the visitors of this website can be included as part of the remarketing audience.If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website:
    https://www.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/settings/ads/.Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website:
    http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website:
    https://www.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  4. Facebook Conversion Tracking PixelThis website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remains anonymous. This means that ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under:
    https://www.2343ec78a04c6ea9d80806345d31fd78-gdprlock/about/privacy/Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside of Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:
    https://www.2343ec78a04c6ea9d80806345d31fd78-gdprlock/ads/website_custom_audiences/.
  5. Twitter Conversion TrackingWe use the Conversion Tracking service of Twitter Inc. This tracking records if a user of this website clicks on a link posted by Twitter. In this way, both we and Twitter can see if a registration has taken place. The identity of the user remains anonymous. In addition, we use Twitter’s Tailored Audiences service. This enables us to appeal to this website’s users with targeted advertisements. To do this, Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) which we have integrated into this website. No personal data is collected during this process. Tailored Audiences is also used to create lookalike targeting lists.You can find more information about Twitter’s privacy policy in its data privacy statement:
    https://7905d1c4e12c54933a44d19fcd5f9356-gdprlock/privacy?lang=en.You can adjust your privacy settings for tailored advertisements by visiting this link:
    https://support.7905d1c4e12c54933a44d19fcd5f9356-gdprlock/articles/20170405-your-privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads.Twitter also supports “Do Not Track” (DNT). If you have activated this option in your browser, Twitter will not receive any browser-related information (browser cookie ID) from web partners in order to tailor their advertisements to you.

    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

    1. https://support.1d5920f4b44b27a802bd77c4f0536f5a-gdprlock/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-
      cookies (Internet Explorer);
    5. https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265 (Safari); and
    6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our site. Some features of the site may cease to be available to you.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM.net. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new

Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Emerging ag inc.
emerging@emergingag.com

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at
www.priv.gc.ca (or 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with ROBYNNEANDERSON.COM to resolve your concerns.

Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. To find out more, including how to control cookies, see here: Privacy Policy
Close and Accept
Privacy & Cookies: This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. To find out more, including how to control cookies, see here: Privacy Policy
Close and Accept